Defending Class 7A state champion Lowndes will begin the season ranked No. 2 in the Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Class 7A preseason poll.
Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine 2024 Preseason Baseball Poll
The 2024 Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine preseason baseball poll.
GHSA Class 7A
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | Parkview | 32-8 |
2. | Lowndes | 28-12 |
3. | Buford | 19-15 |
4. | Walton | 23-14 |
5. | Brookwood | 19-12 |
6. | North Gwinnett | 31-8 |
7. | South Forsyth | 20-13 |
8. | North Paulding | 23-12 |
9. | Mill Creek | 24-15 |
10. | Dacula | 24-12 |
GHSA Class 6A
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | Etowah | 24-14 |
2. | Pope | 31-11 |
3. | Houston County | 36-6 |
4. | Tift County | 27-9 |
5. | Woodstock | 23-11 |
6. | Blessed Trinity | 28-9 |
7. | River Ridge | 23-12 |
8. | Allatoona | 20-14 |
9. | Apalachee | 16-15 |
10. | Lassiter | 20-15 |
GHSA Class 5A
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | Loganville | 33-8 |
2. | Cartersville | 32-4 |
3. | Greenbrier | 30-8 |
4. | McIntosh | 32-9 |
5. | Winder-Barrow | 24-12 |
6. | Ola | 22-11 |
7. | Locust Grove | 33-4 |
8. | Centennial | 29-10 |
9. | Coffee | 18-14 |
10. | Kell | 17-15 |
GHSA Class 4A
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | Cherokee Bluff | 28-5 |
2. | North Oconee | 34-5 |
3. | Starr's Mill | 22-11 |
4. | LaGrange | 31-10 |
5. | Lovett | 27-9 |
6. | Pace Academy | 18-12 |
7. | East Forsyth | 22-14 |
8. | North Hall | 19-12 |
9. | Wayne County | 25-14 |
10. | Holy Innocents' | 29-4 |
GHSA Class 3A
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | Harlem | 35-1 |
2. | Pickens | 29-7 |
3. | Ringgold | 34-9 |
4. | Calvary Day | 22-10 |
5. | Franklin County | 27-9 |
6. | Savannah Christian | 29-8 |
7. | Oconee County | 18-19 |
8. | Pike County | 23-15 |
9. | Mary Persons | 23-13 |
10. | Gordon Lee | 22-11 |
GHSA Class 2A
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | Mount Paran Christian | 31-6 |
2. | North Cobb Christian | 30-7 |
3. | Jeff Davis | 27-8 |
4. | Appling County | 24-12 |
5. | Rockmart | 19-12 |
6. | Model | 27-7 |
7. | Brantley County | 22-14 |
8. | Cook | 23-13 |
9. | Worth County | 19-12 |
10. | Callaway | 16-14 |
GHSA Class 1A Division I
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | Prince Avenue Christian | 35-3 |
2. | Kings Ridge Christian | 26-8 |
3. | Bleckley County | 24-14 |
4. | Metter | 26-7 |
5. | Whitefield Academy | 24-7 |
6. | Pepperell | 22-9 |
7. | Darlington | 24-14 |
8. | Bryan County | 15-15 |
9. | Lamar County | 22-11 |
10. | Heard County | 16-15 |
GHSA Class 1A Division II
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | Charlton County | 36-5 |
2. | ECI | 31-10 |
3. | Wilcox County | 25-8 |
4. | Washington-Wilkes | 24-10 |
5. | Towns County | 22-13 |
6. | Schley County | 26-10 |
7. | Lanier County | 23-11 |
8. | Bowdon | 23-12 |
9. | Johnson County | 22-7 |
10. | Baconton Charter | 23-7 |
GIAA Class 4A
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | Strong Rock Christian | 26-11 |
2. | Bethlehem Christian | 30-6 |
3. | Brookstone | 13-18 |
4. | First Presbyterian Day | 20-14 |
5. | Tattnall Square | 19-11 |
GIAA Class 3A
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | John Milledge | 24-5 |
2. | Terrell Academy | 16-13 |
3. | Pinewood Christian | 21-13 |
4. | Dominion Christian | 16-15 |
5. | Valwood | 19-11 |
GIAA Class 2A
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | Gatewood | 19-9 |
2. | Edmund Burke | 14-10 |
3. | Southwest Georgia | 15-13 |
4. | Piedmont | 12-9 |
5. | Brentwood | 8-13 |
GIAA Class 1A
Rank | Team | 2023 Record |
1. | Flint River | 13-8 |
2. | Thomas Jefferson | 18-7 |
3. | Grace Christian | 15-9 |
4. | Robert Toombs | 12-9 |
5. | First Preparatory Christian | 25-10 |